How to run NZBGet in Sandboxie?

Get help, report and discuss bugs.
EnZioBe
Posts: 30
Joined: 18 Oct 2015, 14:37

How to run NZBGet in Sandboxie?

Post by EnZioBe » 11 Jul 2017, 14:43

Is there a way to run NZBGet in Sandboxie? I cannot find a way to do this.

hugbug
Developer & Admin
Posts: 7416
Joined: 09 Sep 2008, 11:58
Location: Germany

Re: How to run NZBGet in Sandboxie?

Post by hugbug » 11 Jul 2017, 17:07

Any error messages?

EnZioBe
Posts: 30
Joined: 18 Oct 2015, 14:37

Re: How to run NZBGet in Sandboxie?

Post by EnZioBe » 11 Jul 2017, 17:17

Unfortunately no error messages appear. The program does not appear in the Notification Area or in the browser (Opera, which runs in a sandbox). There is a quick flash which I think is a DOS window, and then nothing. Note that this flash also appears when I run NZBGet normally (not sandboxed).

You may also note that I have both nzbget.exe and python.exe as trusted applications in Bitdefender.

hugbug
Developer & Admin
Posts: 7416
Joined: 09 Sep 2008, 11:58
Location: Germany

Re: How to run NZBGet in Sandboxie?

Post by hugbug » 11 Jul 2017, 17:27

Click on nzbget-command-shell.bat or open a command prompt window and start nzbget with "nzbget.exe -v" and "nzbget.exe -h". Do the commands print anything? Then try "nzbget.exe -s". For more info on commands see https://nzbget.net/console-mode and https://nzbget.net/command-line-reference.

EnZioBe
Posts: 30
Joined: 18 Oct 2015, 14:37

Re: How to run NZBGet in Sandboxie?

Post by EnZioBe » 11 Jul 2017, 18:26

All commands do print data on the screen (DOS cmd prompt).
n zbget -s shows a menu at the bottom of the screen and it appears to be sandboxed (# before and after the window title).

hugbug
Developer & Admin
Posts: 7416
Joined: 09 Sep 2008, 11:58
Location: Germany

Re: How to run NZBGet in Sandboxie?

Post by hugbug » 11 Jul 2017, 18:50

So everything works then?

EnZioBe
Posts: 30
Joined: 18 Oct 2015, 14:37

Re: How to run NZBGet in Sandboxie?

Post by EnZioBe » 11 Jul 2017, 18:51

I wouldn't say so, because I cannot see the GUI of the program in my browser. :(

hugbug
Developer & Admin
Posts: 7416
Joined: 09 Sep 2008, 11:58
Location: Germany

Re: How to run NZBGet in Sandboxie?

Post by hugbug » 11 Jul 2017, 18:53

Have you tried opening web-interface in browser after starting "nzbget.exe -s" in command prompt?

EnZioBe
Posts: 30
Joined: 18 Oct 2015, 14:37

Re: How to run NZBGet in Sandboxie?

Post by EnZioBe » 11 Jul 2017, 19:08

I ran nzbget -s in command prompt, but how do I start the browser in web-interface? If I simply try to run nzbget.exe, nothing comes up in the browser.

hugbug
Developer & Admin
Posts: 7416
Joined: 09 Sep 2008, 11:58
Location: Germany

Re: How to run NZBGet in Sandboxie?

Post by hugbug » 11 Jul 2017, 19:18

Well, how one would start a browser, hmm. Let me think... how about clicking on an icon with red fox or a circle splitted in three colour sectors with a blue point in the middle? ;)
Then type the address of NZBGet's built-in web-server, by default "http://localhost:6789".

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests